google

Custom Search

Wednesday, March 19, 2008

music & satanism

mostly metal is related with satanism.... i hear people saying metallica is satanic metal band...
korn is so satanic... plz... thats just a bogus stuff!!
heard metallica's one read the lyrics again...
it says :
hold my breath as i wish for death.... oh please god help me...

only few bands are satanic... and yet they donnot relate much with satanism...
1 or 2 good bands with satanic music would be opeth, apocalyptica, COF, n i'll give iron maiden also just coz of the song hallowed be thy name....

as far as rest are concerned i give them 0 for satanism... they haven't even read the satanic bible itself....
they are a bunch of posers posing satanism....
most of them don't even know about the genre they are playing... and they are now called nu metal!!




its not im against nu metal... they did one good job of overthrowing hiphop culture back to rock scene :)
but still their posing has miss lead ppl...
people love to follow their idols... they start acting them... copying the moves and crap!!
such people... also call them satanists.... when you ask them... they say... satanism coz i wan't to screw god... i hate god and i love satan... hez my father.... LMAO
i see people saying they love pain :|
they like death... :|
there father satan would take them away into hell :|

satanism preaches to live not to die!!
clear basics... enjoy music... feel it... just don't skim through the musician ideas.... they say it to sell.... its business!!

PS -
death metal - has nothing to do with killing oneself... its about the pain life caused to the musician and he is leading it out through his music....
black metal - it has the feel of hope coming and dying.... but never would you find music... like you have died!!
music represents the feel of musician... if you wish to lead like that musician... then get the feel right :)

2 comments:

Fidelity said...

can u pls Xplain more on black metal..didnt really get it! and the thing that u said about "they call themselves as satanist cos they hate god and so on..." was fab!!!

Mage.... cursed to slave for music ;) said...

first of all... thnx for the comment ;)!!

the black metal thing is.... a bit strange you see!!
firstly metal is a genre that is very deeply attached to feel of the musician... black metal is the feel of grief of separation... no hope..
but then suddenly hope rises... and dies!!
thats the feel throughout the song... its usually hard to say whether the musician got what he wanted... he himself is confused about it....

but c the contradiction it would never show death... or sign of grief!!
it actually represents phases of lyf... sometimes low and sometimes good!!